Global CelloDay

Instructions for music

Please print out all pieces for your grade. We will not be providing spare copies on the day, so please make sure you bring your music.

Please have a look at these and practise them before the day, so that we can enjoy working on the musical detail together on the day.

View our guidelines for the music below here, so you know which parts to learn.

Please refer to class times below to tell you which music you need for each class.

Junior Music

Should you have any queries about what Grade level you have enrolled your child, and therefore which music to download, please contact Angela East at [email protected].

Grade 1 from Lara Moore

a) Whole bow duets
b) Captain of the Pirate Ship

Grade 1 from Dan James

a) Patrick’s Reel
b) Hebridean Song, Conga, Evening Star

Grade 2 from Josh Salter

a) Drowsy Maggie

Grade 2 from Ollie Mansfield

a) Down by the Sally Gardens
b) Staten Island
c) Loch Lomond

Grade 3 from Lara Moore

a) Warm ups
b) Edelweiss

Grade 3 from Dan James

a) The Keel Row

Grade 4 from Helen Neilson

a) Banuwa
b) Kokoleoko
c) Battle of Waterloo
d) Culloden Day

Senior Ensemble

Should you have any queries about what Grade level you have enrolled your child, and therefore which music to download,  please contact [email protected].

Pieces suitable for Juniors

Three Spanish Dances

Dance no. 1 Part 4

Dance no. 3 Part 1 Grade 3/4+
Part 2 Grade 4+
Parts 3 & 4 Any grade

Please see Senior page for more detail.

Junior Class Times

10.00am – 11.15amGrade 1 Warm ups – Whole bow duets with Lara Moore
Captain of the Pirate Ship
Grade 2 Drowsy Maggie with Josh Salter and Alice Jones
Grade 3 The Keel Row with Dan James
Grade 4 Banuwa, Kokoleoko, Battle of Waterloo and Culloden Day with Helen Neilson
11.45am-12.50pmGrade 1 Patrick’s Reel, Hebridean Song, Conga and Evening Star with Dan James
Grade 2 Down by the Salley Garden, Staten Island and Loch Lomond with Ollie Mansfield
Grade 3 Warm ups – Feb 19 Doc 1 with Lara Moore
Edelweiss
Grade 4 Dancing in Odessa and Tongadale Reel with Josh Salter and Alice Jones
2.15pm-3.30pmJunior Ensemble Cha Cha, Mother Russia, Yankee Doodle and Moo-Lee-Hua with Ollie Mansfield and Josh Salter

Senior Class Times

5.00pm-5.45pmSenior Ensemble Cossacks Song, 3 Spanish Dances, Libertango
Ollie Mansfield and Josh Salter